"Thank you so much for your support over the years.  From being named one of the All American Indian High School Academic Team to my recent scholarship award, I appreciate all that you have done.  AIGC has really contributed to my success in becoming a veterinarian.  I plan on giving back to my community.”

Madeline Anna

We award $15 million annually to deserving undergraduate, graduate, and postgraduate students; and have awarded over $200 million since inception.

$
0
Total Support and Revenue in 2016

2018 Recipients: AIGC Named Graduate Scholarships

AIGC Named Scholarships

The American Indian Graduate Center has eight named graduate scholarships that provide funding for students seeking graduate and professional degrees.

Grace Wall Barreda Memorial Fellowship

This need-based scholarship funds graduate students seeking degrees in Environmental Studies or Public Health.

Brandon Smith MSW/MPH Public Health Navajo Nation

Dr. George Blue Spruce Fellowship

This need-based scholarship funds graduate students seeking degrees in dentistry, medicine, nursing or OB/GYN fields.

Jacob Collins DDS Dentistry Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

Ruth Muskrat Bronson Fellowship

This need-based scholarship funds graduate students seeking degrees in nursing or health-related fields.

Jacob Collins DDS Dentistry Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

Jeanette Elmer Scholarship

This need-based scholarship funds graduate students seeking degrees in the library science fields.

Lynn Cowles MLIS Library and Information Science Citizen Potawatomi Nation
Lisa Dirks PhD Library and Information Science Native Village of Atka

Elizabeth Furber Fellowship

This need-based scholarship funds female graduate students seeking degrees in the creative fine arts.

Brionna Duke MFA Creative Writing Muscogee (Creek) Nation
Ava Morton MFA Arts Osage Tribe
Chandre Szafran MFA Creative Writing Native Village of Council
Amanda Williams MA Dance Movement Therapy Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Lena Wright MFA Arts, Visual Yurok Tribe of the Yurok Reservation

Katrin Lamon Fellowship

This need-based scholarship funds graduate students seeking degrees in literature or journalism.

Jerome Clark PhD English/Literature Navajo Nation
Tyson Hudson MA Journalism Navajo Nation

Gerald Peet Fellowship

This need-based scholarship funds graduate students seeking medical degrees.

Thomasina Blackwater MD Medicine Navajo Nation
Bryan Hall MD Medicine, Allopathic Samish Indian Tribe
Sam Hawkins MD Medicine, Allopathic Muscogee (Creek) Nation
Andrew Perez MD Medicine, Allopathic Prairie Band of Potawatomi Nation

AIGC Scholarship

This need-based scholarship funds students pursuing graduate or professional degrees, through the generosity of Lynne Ruth Lafin Elmore Sucher, the Katharine Callan Scholarship, and other funders.

Shabnam Ahmed MBA Business, Administration Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe of the Cheyenne River Reservation
Emma Allen PhD Education, Adult Cherokee Nation
Monique Apple DSW Social Work/Welfare Yankton Sioux Tribe of South Dakota
Cory Barker MS Engineering, Management Crow Creek Sioux Tribe of the Crow Creek Reservation
Waylon Begay PhD American & Indigenous Studies Navajo Nation
Nathan Begay MCRP Architecture, Urban Design Navajo Nation
Vicki Besaw EDD American & Indigenous Studies Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
Tyler Burley MA Educational Leadership Muscogee (Creek) Nation
Jodi Burshia EDD Education, Multicultural/Social Justice Pueblo of Laguna
Candace Cooper MC Counseling Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
William DeWitt JD Law Osage Tribe
Patricia Gill JD Law Shinnecock Indian Nation
Christina Haswood MPH Public Health Navajo Nation
Niya Henry MA Journalism Navajo Nation
Elmer Jackson MED Education Navajo Nation
Khadijah Jacobs MPP Public Policy/Administration/Development Navajo Nation
Chintelle James PhD Chemistry Navajo Nation
Leslie Kedelty MEPN Nursing Navajo Nation
Juliet Maestas MA Educational Leadership Hoopa Valley Tribe
Jason Marshall PhD Organizational Development/Leadership/Management Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Michigan
Jonathan Montoya MSW Social Work/Welfare Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Seyed Mortazavi JD Law Cherokee Nation
Gavin Nadeau MED American & Indigenous Studies Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota
Jodene Nerva-Chee MJ Law Pueblo of Santo Domingo
Carma Nez PhD Management Navajo Nation
Jenny Nockideneh PharmD Chemistry Navajo Nation
Buu Nygren EDD Educational Leadership Navajo Nation
Courtney Peyketewa MED Educational Leadership and Administration Seminole Nation of Oklahoma
SunnyDay RealBird MED Educational Leadership and Administration Crow Tribe of Montana
Harris Reibach MBA Business, Administration Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde Community of Oregon
Gwen Salt MPA Public Policy/Administration/Development Navajo Nation
Hunter Smith DVM Veterinary Medicine Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Carol Smith MSN Nursing, Administration/Management Yankton Sioux Tribe of South Dakota
Tiffany Sorrell PhD Education Navajo Nation
Lemuel Soto JD Law Enterprise Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
George Spears MLA Master of Tribal Administration and Governance Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians
Shane Thompson MED Education, Social Studies Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians
Christopher Watson MA Psychology, Counseling Citizen Potawatomi Nation
Tina Whitegeese MBA Business, Administration Pueblo of Pojoaque
Allread William JD Law Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Danielle Williams MPA Public Administration Navajo Nation
Adam Wilson MFA Music, Performance Seminole Nation of Oklahoma
Jennifer Yazzie MS Psychology, Clinical Navajo Nation
Julie Zahn EDS Education Tunica-Biloxi Indian Tribe of Louisiana