2018 Recipients: AIGC Named Graduate Scholarships

The American Indian Graduate Center has eight named graduate scholarships that provide funding for students seeking graduate and professional degrees.

Grace Wall Barreda Memorial Fellowship

This need-based scholarship funds graduate students seeking degrees in Environmental Studies or Public Health.

Brandon SmithMSW/MPHPublic HealthNavajo Nation

Dr. George Blue Spruce Fellowship

This need-based scholarship funds graduate students seeking degrees in dentistry, medicine, nursing or OB/GYN fields.

Jacob CollinsDDSDentistryChoctaw Nation of Oklahoma

Ruth Muskrat Bronson Fellowship

This need-based scholarship funds graduate students seeking degrees in nursing or health-related fields.

Jacob CollinsDDSDentistryChoctaw Nation of Oklahoma

Jeanette Elmer Scholarship

This need-based scholarship funds graduate students seeking degrees in the library science fields.

Lynn CowlesMLISLibrary and Information ScienceCitizen Potawatomi Nation
Lisa DirksPhDLibrary and Information ScienceNative Village of Atka

Elizabeth Furber Fellowship

This need-based scholarship funds female graduate students seeking degrees in the creative fine arts.

Brionna DukeMFACreative WritingMuscogee (Creek) Nation
Ava MortonMFAArtsOsage Tribe
Chandre SzafranMFACreative WritingNative Village of Council
Amanda WilliamsMADance Movement TherapyChoctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Lena WrightMFAArts, VisualYurok Tribe of the Yurok Reservation

Katrin Lamon Fellowship

This need-based scholarship funds graduate students seeking degrees in literature or journalism.

Jerome ClarkPhDEnglish/LiteratureNavajo Nation
Tyson HudsonMAJournalismNavajo Nation

Gerald Peet Fellowship

This need-based scholarship funds graduate students seeking medical degrees.

Thomasina BlackwaterMDMedicineNavajo Nation
Bryan HallMDMedicine, AllopathicSamish Indian Tribe
Sam HawkinsMDMedicine, AllopathicMuscogee (Creek) Nation
Andrew PerezMDMedicine, AllopathicPrairie Band of Potawatomi Nation

AIGC Scholarship

This need-based scholarship funds students pursuing graduate or professional degrees, through the generosity of Lynne Ruth Lafin Elmore Sucher, the Katharine Callan Scholarship, and other funders.

Shabnam AhmedMBABusiness, AdministrationCheyenne River Sioux Tribe of the Cheyenne River Reservation
Emma AllenPhDEducation, AdultCherokee Nation
Monique AppleDSWSocial Work/WelfareYankton Sioux Tribe of South Dakota
Cory BarkerMSEngineering, ManagementCrow Creek Sioux Tribe of the Crow Creek Reservation
Waylon BegayPhDAmerican & Indigenous StudiesNavajo Nation
Nathan BegayMCRPArchitecture, Urban DesignNavajo Nation
Vicki BesawEDDAmerican & Indigenous StudiesLac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
Tyler BurleyMAEducational LeadershipMuscogee (Creek) Nation
Jodi BurshiaEDDEducation, Multicultural/Social JusticePueblo of Laguna
Candace CooperMCCounselingChoctaw Nation of Oklahoma
William DeWittJDLawOsage Tribe
Patricia GillJDLawShinnecock Indian Nation
Christina HaswoodMPHPublic HealthNavajo Nation
Niya HenryMAJournalismNavajo Nation
Elmer JacksonMEDEducationNavajo Nation
Khadijah JacobsMPPPublic Policy/Administration/DevelopmentNavajo Nation
Chintelle JamesPhDChemistryNavajo Nation
Leslie KedeltyMEPNNursingNavajo Nation
Juliet MaestasMAEducational LeadershipHoopa Valley Tribe
Jason MarshallPhDOrganizational Development/Leadership/ManagementSault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Michigan
Jonathan MontoyaMSWSocial Work/WelfareChoctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Seyed MortazaviJDLawCherokee Nation
Gavin NadeauMEDAmerican & Indigenous StudiesTurtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota
Jodene Nerva-CheeMJLawPueblo of Santo Domingo
Carma NezPhDManagementNavajo Nation
Jenny NockidenehPharmDChemistryNavajo Nation
Buu NygrenEDDEducational LeadershipNavajo Nation
Courtney PeyketewaMEDEducational Leadership and AdministrationSeminole Nation of Oklahoma
SunnyDay RealBirdMEDEducational Leadership and AdministrationCrow Tribe of Montana
Harris ReibachMBABusiness, AdministrationConfederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde Community of Oregon
Gwen SaltMPAPublic Policy/Administration/DevelopmentNavajo Nation
Hunter SmithDVMVeterinary MedicineChoctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Carol SmithMSNNursing, Administration/ManagementYankton Sioux Tribe of South Dakota
Tiffany SorrellPhDEducationNavajo Nation
Lemuel SotoJDLawEnterprise Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
George SpearsMLAMaster of Tribal Administration and GovernanceRed Lake Band of Chippewa Indians
Shane ThompsonMEDEducation, Social StudiesLittle Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians
Christopher WatsonMAPsychology, CounselingCitizen Potawatomi Nation
Tina WhitegeeseMBABusiness, AdministrationPueblo of Pojoaque
Allread WilliamJDLawChoctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Danielle WilliamsMPAPublic AdministrationNavajo Nation
Adam WilsonMFAMusic, PerformanceSeminole Nation of Oklahoma
Jennifer YazzieMSPsychology, ClinicalNavajo Nation
Julie ZahnEDSEducationTunica-Biloxi Indian Tribe of Louisiana