2018 Recipients: Science Post Graduate Scholarship Fund

Congratulations to our 2018 Science Post Graduate Scholarship Fund Recipients

The Science Post Graduate Scholarship Fund (SPGSF) is a merit-based Bureau of Indian Education program that funds undergraduate, graduate and professional degrees in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM). Undergraduate students receive awards up to $20,000; graduate students receive awards up to $30,000 per year. The graduation rate of 95% for SPGSF scholars far exceeds the 41% national postsecondary graduation rate given for American Indian students from the National Center for Educational Statistics.

For 2018, there are 148 recipients:

Name Degree Field of Study Tribal Affiliation
Diane Peshlakai AS Computer, Sciences/Information Systems Navajo Nation
Paul Areyan BS Nursing Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Leann Babcock McCallum BS Counseling Smith River Rancheria
Trenton Beeh BS Architecture, Landscape Pueblo of Santa Clara
Jennifer Begay BS Biochemistry Navajo Nation
Adarius Begay BS Computer, Sciences/Information Systems Colorado River Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation
Taleisa Benally BS Nutritional Sciences Navajo Nation
Dominica Bennett BS Construction Management Navajo Nation
Dineh Bohan BS Mathematics Navajo Nation
Jason Bointy BS Engineering, Civil Kiowa Indian Tribe of Oklahoma
Krystelle Boyd BS Public Health Navajo Nation
Tomi Bradford BS Veterinary Medicine Rosebud Sioux Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation
McKenna Bradshaw BS Chemistry Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Shanice Britton BS Biology Round Valley Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation
Ethan Darwin BS Engineering, Mechanical Navajo Nation
Mathew Daugomah BS Computer, Sciences/Information Systems Kiowa Indian Tribe of Oklahoma
Donovan David BS Biology Navajo Nation
Ashley Davis BS Exercise Science Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota
Shasta Dazen BS Exercise Science White Mountain Apache Tribe of the Fort Apache Reservation
Joshua Elam BS Engineering, Civil Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Sarah Elam BS Nursing Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Zachary Felsman BS Engineering, Electrical Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation
Dakota Fromme BS Engineering, Mechanical Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Tharon Homer BS Computer, Sciences/Information Systems Zuni Tribe of the Zuni Reservation
Dacia Jacquez BS Engineering, Civil Navajo Nation
Trisha Jimmie BS Engineering, Mechanical Northway Village
Reece Jose BS Bioengineering Navajo Nation
Mikel Juneau BS Biology Pueblo of Laguna
Trent Kee BS Engineering, Mechanical Navajo Nation
Kristin Kie BS Biology Pueblo of Laguna
Alexandra Kirby BS Engineering, Civil Sitka Tribe of Alaska
Brayden Langley BS Engineering, Software Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde Community of Oregon
Cheyne Littlesun BS Life Sciences Northern Cheyenne Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation
Mikayla Livingston BS Exercise Science Navajo Nation
Elena Marcos BS Biology Oglala Sioux Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation
Paloma Marcos BS Environmental Sciences/Studies Oglala Sioux Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation
Rochelle McFarlane BS Business, Administration Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Michigan
Kharen Morgan BS Agriculture Navajo Nation
Katelynn Morgan BS Engineering, Civil Cherokee Nation
Louis Pete BS Engineering, Mechanical Navajo Nation
Andres Ramos BS Biochemistry Big Valley Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria
Lindsey Red Elk BS Aerospace Sciences/Engineering Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Shauntel Riley BS Biomedical Sciences Pueblo of Laguna
Leah  Shamblin BS Nursing Cherokee Nation
Morgan Smith BS Biology Cherokee Nation
Samuel Smith III BS Engineering, Civil Pueblo of Taos
Jennifer Stafford BS Astronomy Bad River Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians
Alycia Thomas BS Psychology Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana
Sarah Twoteeth BS Fish and Wildlife Biology Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation
Charity Valentin BS Dentistry Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
Roxanne Vann BS Psychological Science, Pre-Med San Carlos Apache Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation
Christopher Villarruel BS Forestry Pit River Tribe
Alexi Viviano BS Medicine, Sports Cherokee Nation
Cole Walker BS Engineering, Civil Cherokee Nation
Tessa Walsh BS Computer, Sciences/Information Systems Osage Tribe
Megan Warren BS Veterinary Medicine Navajo Nation
Laura Whitlatch BS Nursing Osage Tribe
Tyrell Yazzie BS Dentistry Navajo Nation
Victoria Gokee DDS Dentistry Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
Jason Middleton DMD Dentistry Coquille Tribe of Oregon
Brandon Postoak DO Medicine, Osteopathic Chickasaw Nation
Colin Hansen DPT Physical Therapy Navajo Nation
felina cordova DRPH Public Health Hopi Tribe of Arizona
Jamie Wilson DRPH Public Health Navajo Nation
Jamie Conner DVM Agriculture Round Valley Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation
Angela Gossom DVM Veterinary Medicine Cowlitz Indian Tribe
Ieshya Anderson EDD Educational Specialist Tohono O’odham Nation of Arizona
Theresa Martin EDD Education Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin
Margaret Tallmadge MA Environmental Sciences/Studies Cherokee Nation
Kathryn Thompson MA Forestry Navajo Nation
Abby Jessell MD Medicine, Allopathic Cherokee Nation
Daryl Jordan MD Medicine Native Village of Kluti Kaah
Justin Kaye MD Medicine Navajo Nation
Morgan Mackey MD Medicine, Allopathic Seminole Nation of Oklahoma
Anna May MD Medicine Navajo Nation, Pueblo of Laguna
Charles Neher MD Medicine Ho-Chunk Nation of Wisconsin
Sydney Payne MD Medicine Cherokee Nation
Shelby Payne MD Medicine, Allopathic Cherokee Nation
Robert Sutter MD Medicine, Allopathic Navajo Nation
Ishaah Talker MD Medicine, Allopathic Navajo Nation
Stephanie Weter MD Medicine, Allopathic Huslia Village
Corinne Abrams MS Environmental Sciences/Studies Tuscarora Nation of New York
Alexis Archambault MS Engineering, Environmental Standing Rock Sioux Tribe
Mitchell Bear Don’t Walk MS Environmental Sciences/Studies Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Lone Pine Community of the Lone Pine Reservation
Marquel Begay MS Environmental Sciences/Studies Navajo Nation
Chad Belin MS Computer, Sciences/Information Systems Mescalero Apache Tribe of the Mescalero Reservation
Shelby Benally MS Public Health Navajo Nation
Christine Bettencourt MS Interdisciplinary Studies Peoria Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
Daniel Bird MS Natural Resource Studies/Management Pueblo of Santo Domingo
Becky Blackorbay MS Computer, Sciences/Information Systems Bad River Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians
Joshua Brown MS Anthropology Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana
Reed Bryant MS Mathematics Cherokee Nation
Chauncenia Carroll MS Public Health, Healthcare Admin./Policy Rosebud Sioux Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation
Cathy Covington MS Public Health Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation
Jennifer Daw MS Molecular & Cellular Biology Navajo Nation
Shawn deFrance MS Natural Resource Studies/Management Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation
Whitney Gilford MS Occupational Therapy Cherokee Nation
Remington Gould MS Biomedical Sciences Cherokee Nation
Kathryn Hall MS Engineering, Chemical Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota
Daniel Hayden MS Botany Comanche Nation
Natasha Hilt MS Medicine Navajo Nation
Felicia Manning MS Biology Cherokee Nation
Nicholas Martinez MS Engineering, Computer Navajo Nation
Ashleigh McIntosh MS Engineering, Civil Caddo Nation of Oklahoma
Jennifer Murillo MS Public Health Shoshone-Bannock Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation of Idaho
Jimmy Ogden MS Public Health, Epidemiology Cherokee Nation
John Provost MS Information Systems Management Yankton Sioux Tribe of South Dakota
Charis Salabye MS Biomedical Sciences Navajo Nation
Mallory Smith MS Public Health, Nutrition Navajo Nation
Jesse Strong MS Public Health Cherokee Nation
Mary Suttle MS Information Systems Management Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation
Makayla Syas MS Public Health, Epidemiology Shinnecock Indian Nation
James Wagnon MS Kinesiology (Not Sports Medicine) Cherokee Nation
Nicole Watson MS Public Health Navajo Nation
Eluta Watson MS Public Health, Nutrition Central Council of the Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes
Lance Yellowhorse MS Engineering, Mechanical Navajo Nation
Lakota Scott ND Medicine Navajo Nation
Kymberly Ludwig PharmD Pharmacy Keweenaw Bay Indian Community
Cole McCrary PharmD Pharmacy Cherokee Nation
Dakota Paxson PharmD Pharmacy Citizen Potawatomi Nation
Vanessa Sorrels PharmD Pharmacy Shoshone Tribe of the Wind River Reservation
Kerri Waldron PharmD Pharmacy Navajo Nation
Kelly Wright PharmD Pharmacy Sitka Tribe of Alaska
Donald Belile PhD Ecology Oglala Sioux Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation
Derek Brandis PhD Chemistry Rosebud Sioux Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation
Carla Carney PhD Information Systems Management Ponca Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
Margaret Carson PhD Environmental Sciences/Studies Ohkay Owingeh
Edward Chew PhD Environmental Sciences/Studies Tuscarora Nation of New York
Robin Clark PhD Forestry Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Michigan
Dawn Davis PhD Environmental Sciences/Studies Shoshone-Bannock Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation of Idaho
Kristina Gonzales PhD Biology Navajo Nation
Megan Hamilton PhD Instructional Design and Technology Minnesota Chippewa Tribe
Brooke Hoover PhD Biology Cherokee Nation
Michael Johnson PhD Natural Resource Studies/Management Hopi Tribe of Arizona
Rhye-Samuel Kanassatega PhD Pharmacology/Toxicology Minnesota Chippewa Tribe
Sierra Kaufman PhD Geoscience Shinnecock Indian Nation
Brian Nick-Hail PhD Mathematics Cherokee Nation
Dornell Pete PhD Public Health, Epidemiology Navajo Nation
Clinton Purtell PhD Management Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Corbin Schuster PhD Microbiology Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Nation
Lani Tsinnajinnie PhD Hydrology Navajo Nation
Ranalda Tsosie PhD Chemistry Navajo Nation
Krystal Tsosie PhD Genetics Navajo Nation
Henrietta Tsosie PhD Materials Science and Engineering Navajo Nation
Nikki Tulley PhD Environmental Sciences/Studies Navajo Nation
Danielle Wofford PhD Nursing Cherokee Nation
Kimberly Yazzie PhD Ecology Navajo Nation