“Thank you for coordinating with me and the Native American Community Academy (NACA).  Our students gained so much knowledge and are better prepared for the next steps.  We are always happy to be a part of college readiness!  Thank you for all that you do to get indigenous students to college.”

Jessica Becenti

We award $15 million annually to deserving undergraduate, graduate, and postgraduate students; and have awarded over $200 million since inception.

2018 Recipients: Wells Fargo Scholarship for Undergraduates

Wells Fargo Scholarship for Undergraduates

This need-based scholarship from Wells Fargo funds undergraduate students in any major of choice. Undergraduates receive $5,000.

Name Degree Field of Study Tribal Affiliation
Henry Albert BA/BS Political Science Native Village of Ruby
Rebecca Barbosa BA/BS Nursing Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota
Kimberly Becenti AA/AS Business Navajo Nation
Rosey Begay AA/AS Nursing Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon
Necole Begay BA/BS Engineering, Mechanical Navajo Nation
Jennifer Benson BA/BS Education, Secondary Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Jenna Blue BA/BS Education, Elementary Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota
Quintina Bowen BA/BS Tribal Administration & Governance Upper Skagit Indian Tribe of Washington
James Brand AA/AS Social Work/Welfare Oglala Sioux Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation
Anne Brien BA/BS Veterinary Medicine Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota
Shayleena Britton BA/BS Arts, Visual Round Valley Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation
Kira Brown BA/BS Medicine, Community Health Practice Cherokee Nation
Zachery Burns BA/BS Biology Walker River Paiute Tribe of the Walker River Reservation
Ryan Carkin BA/BS Engineering, Civil Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head (Aquinnah) of Massachusetts
Misty Case BA/BS Business Yurok Tribe of the Yurok Reservation
Lexie Caulder BA/BS Biology Lumbee Tribe
Maracea Chase BA/BS Creative Writing Navajo Nation
Valencia Chavez BA/BS Nursing Navajo Nation
Jordan Cutsinger BA/BS Architecture Muscogee (Creek) Nation
Samantha Enos BA/BS Community Health Education Navajo Nation
Natalia Etsitty BA/BS Chemistry Navajo Nation
Nathan Feather BA/BS Meteorology Chickasaw Nation
Jared Feexico BA/BS Engineering, Environmental Delaware Nation
Jacob Flowers BA/BS Biology Nanticoke Lenni-Lenape
Taryn Four Bear BA/BS PreMed Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation
Dylan Fox BA/BS Exercise Science Cheyenne-Arapaho Tribes of Oklahoma
Matthew French BA/BS PreMed Navajo Nation
Allison Frick BA/BS Nursing Muscogee (Creek) Nation
Winter Fryar BA/BS Psychology Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Alexander Garber BA/BS Biology Hopi Tribe of Arizona
Sloan Geddry BA/BS Mathematics Rosebud Sioux Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation
Winona George BA/BS Pharmacy Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Nation
Ryan Glazier BA/BS Bioengineering Cherokee Nation
Daxton Grigsby BA/BS Biochemistry Cherokee Nation
Brittanie Hames BA/BS Theological Studies/Religious Studies Emmonak Village
Brandon Hanks BA/BS Psychology, Clinical Navajo Nation
Veronica Harjo BA/BS Communications, Mass/Journalism/Visual Chickasaw Nation
Grayson Henley BA/BS Business Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Abigail Hickman BA/BS Public Policy/Administration/Development Cherokee Nation
Matthew Holgate BA/BS Communications Navajo Nation
Rookie Hoskie BA/BS Education, Sciences Navajo Nation
Michael Howling Wolf BA/BS Native American Studies Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation
Nathaniel Jacobs BA/BS Political Science Lumbee Tribe
Alexandra Jacobs BA/BS Nursing Lumbee Tribe
Aarika Jacobs BA/BS Nursing Waccamaw-Siouan Tribe
Summer Joe BA/BS Psychiatry Navajo Nation
Reece Jose BA/BS Bioengineering Navajo Nation
Benallie Kalle BA/BS Journalism Navajo Nation
Tyrone Kay BA/BS Counseling Navajo Nation
Michael Keller BA/BS Nursing Delaware Nation
Noah Keller BA/BS Engineering, Chemical Iowa Tribe
Brady Keller BA/BS Chemistry Iowa Tribe
Kokonow Kinney BA/BS Business, Government/Policy/Law Yurok Tribe of the Yurok Reservation
Makaila Knight BA/BS Psychology Navajo Nation
Cornelia LaPahe AA/AS Information Systems Management Navajo Nation
Wyatt Larson BA/BS Business Chickasaw Nation
Bahozhoni Lee AA/AS Psychology, Counseling Navajo Nation
Elayna Locklear BA/BS Exercise Science Lumbee Tribe
Jayden Locklear BA/BS Biology Waccamaw-Siouan Tribe
Maylee Loften BA/BS Psychology Cherokee Nation, Delaware Tribe of Indians
Jordan Lowe BA/BS Medicine St. Croix Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
Joshua Lowry BA/BS Engineering, Civil Lumbee Tribe
Alejandro Lozano BA/BS Public Relations Kiowa Indian Tribe of Oklahoma
Colten Mack BA/BS Exercise Science Pauloff Harbor Village
Skyler Mackey BA/BS Business Cherokee Nation
Anna-Marie Manning BA/BS Business Bad River Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians
Bonnie Martin BA/BS Nursing Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Abigail Martin BA/BS Political Science Rosebud Sioux Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation
Kristina Metzger AA/AS Accounting Osage Tribe
Stony Mitchell BA/BS Public Health, Enviornmental Health Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Ty Montgomery BA/BS Agriculture Chickasaw Nation
Shawntaya Murphy BA/BS Community Health Education Navajo Nation
Rachel Nelson BA/BS Accounting Yurok Tribe of the Yurok Reservation
K’Dyn Newbrough BA/BS Dentistry Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe of the Cheyenne River Reservation
Rayshion Nezy BA/BS Engineering, Biomedical Navajo Nation
Brennon Noblin BA/BS Agriculture Cherokee Nation
Jonnette Paddy BA/BS Anthropology Navajo Nation
Kymon Palau BA/BS Arts, Visual Navajo Nation
Laurel Patrick BA/BS Political Science Petersburg Indian Association
Caroline Pecos-Duarte BA/BS PreMed Pueblo of Jemez
Aprill Perkins AA/AS Nursing Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation
Aiyana Pitts BA/BS Criminal Justice Washoe Tribe
Sophia Poersch BA/BS Engineering, Management Lumbee Tribe
Elizabeth Potts BA/BS Nutrional Sciences Peoria Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
Terrlynn Pusher BA/BS Nursing White Mountain Apache Tribe of the Fort Apache Reservation
Jada Rasmussen BA/BS Engineering, Mechanical Spokane Tribe of the Spokane Reservation
Grant Real Bird BA/BS Environmental Sciences/Studies White Mountain Apache Tribe of the Fort Apache Reservation
Price Rebecca BA/BS Engineering, Computer Navajo Nation
Jimmizan Redhorse BA/BS Finance Navajo Nation
Evangeline Redsteer BA/BS Sociology Navajo Nation
Caitlin Repp BA/BS Psychology, Counseling Nez Perce Tribe of Idaho
John Richardson BA/BS Finance Haliwa-Saponi Indian Tribe
Aleya Rivas BA/BS Nursing Navajo Nation
Mikayla Sam AA/AS Hospitality Management Navajo Nation
Hopper Samuel BA/BS Business, International Bay Mills Indian Community of the Sault Ste. Marie Band of Chippewa Indians
Brentley Sandlin BA/BS Sociology Cherokee Nation
Jayne Sandoval BA/BS Engineering, Mechanical Navajo Nation
Rita Sarracino BA/BS Biochemistry Pueblo of Laguna
Kyna Smith BA/BS Business Cherokee Nation
Gregory Smith BA/BS Native American Studies Muscogee (Creek) Nation
Elisha Sneddy BA/BS Psychology Navajo Nation
Taylor Sokolowski BA/BS Finance Monacan Nation
Ryan Stiffarm BA/BS PreMed San Carlos Apache Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation
Sunny Storer BA/BS Nursing Navajo Nation
Amber Taylor BA/BS Kinesiology Osage Tribe
Travis Teegarden BA/BS Education, Secondary Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation
Megan Teppo BA/BS Public Relations Rosebud Sioux Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation
Erica Thomas BA/BS Biology Navajo Nation
Gabrielle Toadlena AA/AS Journalism Navajo Nation
Keenan Toya BA/BS Business Pueblo of Jemez
Taryn Tsinnie-Nahkai BA/BS Nursing Navajo Nation
Ruth Tucker BA/BS Education, Early Childhood Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin
Illiahna Vetter BA/BS Native American Studies Otoe-Missouria Tribe of Indians
Alexis Wagner BA/BS Business Metlakatla Indian Community Annette Island Reserve
Katherine Waid BA/BS Business, Government/Policy/Law Table Bluff Reservation-Wiyot Tribe
Baylee Washington BA/BS Accounting Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma
Loren Waters BA/BS Environmental Sciences/Studies Kiowa Indian Tribe of Oklahoma
Amber-Rose Waters BA/BS Psychology Navajo Nation
Emma West BA/BS Anthropology Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe of the Cheyenne River Reservation
Heewekse-Xiciyu Wisdom BA/BS Dentistry Nez Perce Tribe of Idaho
Kiana Wood BA/BS Nursing Chinik Eskimo Community
Tonisea Yazzie BA/BS Nursing Navajo Nation
Nizhoni Young BA/BS Environmental Sciences/Studies Navajo Nation